Is it Ever Too Late to Make a Change? Westchester Supreme Court Commercial Division Grants a Post-Note of Issue Motion for Leave to Amend Under NY CPLR 3025(b)
[…] Is it Ever Too Late to Make a Change? Westchester Supreme Court Commercial Division Grants a Post-Note of Issue Motion for Leave to Amend Under NY CPLR 3025(b)
While the CPLR permits an early pleading amendment as of right, any subsequent or “late in the game” amendment requires agreement among the parties or leave of court under CPLR 3025(b). That provision counsels courts that “[l]eave shall be freely given upon such terms as may be just . . .” But how “free” should courts be in allowing supplemental pleadings? Does the close of discovery foreclose further amendments, or will a motion for leave to amend be entertained even after the note of issue has been filed?